Milwaukee · Drill/driver

Milwaukee 2903 Review

Placeholder illustration; product photos coming via Amazon SiteStripe/PA-API.

Drill/driver on the Milwaukee M18 FUEL platform, brushless motor, 1,400 in-lbs max torque, up to 2,100 RPM, 3.21 lb bare tool.

Price varies — check Amazon (no price snapshot observed yet)

Amazon listing not yet verified for this model. Price varies.

3.5

Based on 1 rated Reddit owner comments (1 owner comments total) · Top 9% of tracked models by overall score

Owner sentiment
4.3
Recommendations
1.0
Spec score
3.8
Value
Not rated

Value: Not rated until Amazon prices are observed.

How scores work →

Limited Reddit owner feedback — we need more owner experiences.

Is the Milwaukee 2903 worth it?

It rates above average: 3.5/5 overall from 1 rated owner comments, with an average owner rating of 5.0★. The most discussed theme is power & torque (1 mentions).

Who it suits

  • You care about power & torque: 1 owner comment praise it.
  • You care about clutch & speed control: 1 owner comment praise it.
  • You care about value: 1 owner comment praise it.

Who should skip it

  • You drill concrete or brick often: it has no hammer mode (manufacturer spec).

Good fit / keep in mind

Good fit

  • Heavy drilling and long fasteners: 1,400 in-lbs, Top 4% of tracked models.
  • Overhead and all-day work: 3.21 lb bare tool, Top 77% of tracked models.
  • Tight spaces: 6.88 in head length, Top 32% of tracked models.
  • Brushless motor for runtime and longevity.

Keep in mind

  • No hammer mode.

From manufacturer-specified figures.

Key specs

Max torquei
1,400 in-lbs
→ guide
Max speedi
2,100 RPM
→ guide
Weight (bare tool)i
3.21 lb
→ guide
Head lengthi
6.88 in
→ guide
Motori
Brushless
→ guide
Chuck sizei
1/2 in
→ guide

What the specs mean in practice

MetricValueRank
Max torque1,400 in-lbsTop 4% of tracked models
Max speed2,100 RPMTop 7% of tracked models
Weight (bare tool)3.21 lbTop 77% of tracked models
Head length6.88 inTop 32% of tracked models

What Reddit owners say

Praise

Power & Torque 1 owner mention

Clutch & Speed Control 1 owner mention

Value 1 owner mention

5/5 Power & TorqueClutch & Speed Control

“it is truly a beast of a drill.”

owner comment via r/MilwaukeeTool · 2026-05-06 · 1 upvotes

Reddit threads

Check the price

Amazon listing not yet verified for this model. Price varies.

FAQ

Is the Milwaukee 2903 a hammer drill?

No. The 2903 is a drill/driver without hammer mode, so it is not intended for masonry.

How much torque does the Milwaukee 2903 have?

The manufacturer rates it at 1,400 in-lbs, Top 4% of the drills we track.

What battery does the Milwaukee 2903 use?

It runs on Milwaukee's M18 FUEL battery platform (18V class).

Alternatives

Milwaukee 2606

Drill/driver · M18
3.1 (2 owner comments)
Price varies — check Amazon
Compact & LightweightValue

“When I first got my M18 1/2 driver I was shocked how much more powerful it was than the old black and decker NiCAD drivers.”

Read review →

Keep deciding

Full specifications

Model2903 (spec source SKU 2903-20)
TypeDrill/driver
PlatformM18 FUEL
Max torque1,400 in-lbs
Max speed2,100 RPM
Hammer rateNot published
Weight (bare tool)3.21 lb
Head length6.88 in
VoltageNot published
MotorBrushless
Chuck size1/2 in
Chuck typeAll Metal Ratcheting
Clutch settings16
Max powerNot published

Manufacturer-specified; missing fields are never estimated. Spec source · Last updated 2026-10-17